Privacy Policy

Privacy

Protecting your privacy is a priority at the Arrow Bone Marrow Transplant Foundation (ABN 42 135 196 244).

Our Privacy Policy lets you know how we collect and manage your personal information and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles 1988 (Ch).

Personal information

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

It is any information that can be used to personally identify you.

This may include your full name, date of birth, gender, contact information, donation, fundraising or volunteer history, credit card information, health information, and other information about your history with, or relationship to, a type of disease treatable by bone marrow or stem cell therapy.

Whose personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information from people who come into contact with our activities – including employees, recipients of our services, fundraisers, donors, volunteers, health professionals, suppliers, and service providers.

How is personal information collected?

In most instances, we will collect your personal information directly from you. This may be in person, by phone, via mail, or online.

We may also obtain personal information from third parties such as fundraising service providers, health professionals, and social workers.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information for a number of purposes relating to the daily running of the Arrow Bone marrow Transplant Foundation (ABMTF).  These include marketing, support services, research, health promotion, volunteering and other ABMTF support and other issues.  These are detailed further below:

  1. a) Marketing: to communicate with you about donations, products, services, campaigns, causes, news, events and possible media opportunities.
  2. b) Support services: to provide you with information and support services, and to evaluate and report on these services. This may also include a newsletter specifically relating to your condition.
  3. c) Research: to conduct and/or fund research as well as diagnosis, treatment and cures, improvement in quality of life, and other research news.
  4. e) Volunteering and other support: to invite you to assist us with community fundraising, patient transport and other activities, where community assistance is required.

Sensitive Information & Health information 

Part of our core business is offering support services to people living with medical conditions and diseases.  As such, we may collect health information and other sensitive information. For example, we may collect medical history information from you.

We may also collect disease specific information about you to enable us to ensure you are offered the right service/s and information.

We will however, limit the collection of sensitive information to the minimum amount required to perform our services.

What happens if you don’t provide all this information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information we reasonably request, some or all of the following may happen:

  • We may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • We may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want;
  • We may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Engaging with us anonymously, or using a pseudonym

Where possible, you will have the option of interacting with us on an anonymous basis, or using a pseudonym.  However, in some circumstances, this is not practicable to do so.

Website usage and cookies

Using Our Website

When you visit our website, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used to analyse how people use our site so we can improve our service.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may use an internet browser feature called a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a website which operates cookies.

Cookies by themselves cannot be used to identify you personally. They only identify your computer when you visit our site.

The information we gain by using cookies provides us with statistics which can be used to analyse and improve our website, products & services.  If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you are not able to take full advantage of our services.

Direct Marketing Materials and Opting Out

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider maybe of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including post, email or telephone. We will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information with each contact. If you do not opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, visible and easy to take up.

In the event you do not wish to receive this information from us, please contact us at Arrow Bone Marrow Transplant Foundation, 16 leichhardt St, Darlinghurst NSW 2010 Tel: 02 8382 2698 or email: info@arrow.org.au

Who does ABMTF disclose your personal information to?

There may be occasions where we may need to disclose personal information to other organisations for us to do our business. Examples of these are listed below.

  • Our employees, related corporate bodies, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling request by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, health care professionals, web hosting providers, IT system administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have a commercial relationship, for business, marketing and replated purposes; and
  • Any organisation for any authorised purpose with your expressed consent.

These contractors and service providers are bound to handle and destroy your information in accordance with the Privacy Principles when operating in Australia.

Wherever we propose to disclose your personal information to a third party not outlined above, we will provide you with a collection notice which explains the circumstances in which we might disclose your personal information. We do not sell your personal information to others.

Cross-border disclosures of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities (eg: our data hosting and other IT service providers) located outside of Australia.

Countries include (but are not limited to):

United States of America.

Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers, agents, partners associated with the ABMTF.

We take such steps as are necessary to ensure that any overseas third party service providers we engage do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, including through contractual arrangements.

If your personal information is collected using a collection notice that references this Privacy Policy, you are taken to consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of personal information outside of Australia. You also acknowledge and understand that by providing such consent that we will not be required to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure such third parties comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Where is your personal information stored?

We take all reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database, which may be on our database, a database maintained by a cloud hosting service provider or other third party database storage or server provider.

Backups of electronic information are written to hard drives and  hard copy information is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people.

Your personal information will stay on our database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

Credit Cards 

The ABMTF wants to ensure that all of our supporters can donate and sponsor online with complete confidence.  We have taken every possible measure to give absolute security to you in your dealings with us.

The ABMTF has contracted Our Community (GiveNow) to securely handle registration, donation and credit card transactions originating from the ABMTF website.

The service provider uses Secure Sockets Layer technology, also known as SSL, to ensure a safe, sound and secure experience and are certified as PCI compliance level one. At no time does the ABMTF have access to this credit card information. It is never stored on our servers, however is encrypted and stored by our service providers.

Where credit card information is provided to us in hard copy, all credit card details are destroyed. The hard copy documentation is stored in a locked facility for a period of time, until it is securely archived or destroyed

Access to your personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us, in writing.  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (eg: by mail or emailing it to you).  We may charge you a reasonable fee where the retrieval of information incurs costs to the Foundation. We will not charge simply for making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold, (eg: we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality).

If we are unable to give you access to the information requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request

Updating your personal information

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve your concerns.

Alternatively, if you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

For access or updating information, please contact us at: Arrow Bone Marrow Transplant Foundation, 16 Leichhardt St, Darlinghurst NSW 2010 Tel: 02 8382 2698 and email: info@arrow.org.au

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about the manner in which we collect, handle, use or disclose your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing.

Privacy Officer
Arrow Bone Marrow Transplant Foundation
16 Leichhardt St
Darlinghurst NSW 2010
or
Email: info@arrow.org.au

We will use our best endeavours to resolve your complaint within fourteen days of receipt.   If you are not happy with our response, please refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.